|
|
|
|
1 |
GCSE Religious Studies Kirkby in Furness, Cumbria Coordination Group Publications 2002 1841461903 Soft Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall A little edge-wear, small blobs of silvered paint to rear. 100pp. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Shiver and Shake Annual 1976 London IPC Magazines 1975 0850372364 First Edition Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Glazed pictorial boards. Former owners name inscribed, a little wear to corners, some marking to end-papers, rfep missing. , some marking. Not price-clipped. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Pooh's ABC Loughborough Ladybird Books Ltd 1995 0721444520 Board Book Good Illustrated Board book. Minor wear to corners and edge, some creasing. A first Disney book. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Babes In The Wood, The Paper Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed with previous owners name, and dated 1927. This is a fascinating paperback, 15 page, illustrated booklet with full-page advert on rear cover. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Blackie's Girls' Annual London Blackie & Son Ltd. Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Inscriptions. Illustrated throughout. Not dated, circa 1920's. Contains many stories essays and verse. Pictorial boards featuring girl in yellow dress holding a green book. Some shelf-wear and bumping to corners. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Poems of Matthew Arnold London J. M. Dent 1960 Hard Cover Good Green boards, gilt titles, bumped and shelf-worn, ex-college book with usual marks and stamps, former owners name inscribed, pencilled marks to contents list. 254pp. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Chatterbox London Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Ltd. 1920 First Edition Hard Cover Good Pictorial boards, centre illustration of young boy and girl playing in the straw. Inscribed (in Pencil) to former owner. Some bumping to edge and corners, edge-wear. Some separation from main block between pages 32 and 33, but still intact. Contains many stories, poems, factual accounts, cartoons and much more. Illustrated throughout, b&w drawings and colour pictures. 316pp + advertisements. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Champion Book For Boys London Dean & Son Limited Hard Cover Good Pictorial boards with picture of three boys peering over rocks, watching smugglers. Some bumping to corners, and shelf-wear. Inscribed to previous owner. Some foxing on inside of boards, small adhesive sticker to front board. Not dated but estimate c1930. Contains several stories and illustrations, including colour plate. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Beano Book 1989, The London D. C. Thomson & Co. 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Pictorial boards. Not price-clipped, bumped corners, the spine has a couple of strips torn which are still present so could be repaired. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stories For Holiday Times London Ernest Nister First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Pictorial boards with picture of two children picking fruit. Some bumping to corners, and shelf-wear. Not dated. Inscription to previous owner dated 1920. Contains many stories and illustrated throughout. Extremely rare. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Pathfinder Annual For All Scouts Purnell 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Challen, John Pictorial boards, bumped with scratching and shelf-wear. Some small scribblings and few pictures coloured in. Contains many stories. articles, puzzles and illustrations, some b&w photographic plates. Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Judy For Girls 1979 London D. C. Thomson & Co. 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Pictorial boards, some bumping of lower spine. Some marking on frontispiece. No Inscriptions. Not price-clipped. Contains many stories. puzzles, comic strips and illustrations. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Book For All Illustrated, The London W. Lucas 1890 Hard Cover Poor Pictorial boards. Victorian scene of family around the table while Father reads from the book. Bumped, edge-worn, pages browned, spine wrapped with black insulating tape, back board has split and repaired with sticky tape . No Inscriptions. Contains many articles, tales and illustrations. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Judy For Girls 1975 Dundee D. C. Thomson & Co. 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Pictorial boards. Dustwrapper not price clipped, creased at top with a couple of small tears. No Inscriptions. Contains many stories. puzzles, comic strips and illustrations. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Beezer Book 1977, The London D. C. Thomson & Co. 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Pictorial boards. This price-clipped annual has bumping to lower spine, which has been repaired and some bumping to corner. No Inscriptions. Contains many comic strips. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Whizzer and Chips Annual 1985 London IPC Magazines 1984 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Pictorial boards. Not price-clipped, in excellent condition, a tiny crease at spine extremities, and small bump to corner. No Inscriptions. Contains many comic strips. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Topper Book 1985, The London D. C. Thomson & Co. 1984 0851163106 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Pictorial boards. This price-clipped annual is in excellent condition, a tiny bump at the bottom of the spine. No Inscriptions. Contains many comic strips. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Dandy Book 1990, The London D. C. Thomson & Co. 1989 0851164374 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Pictorial boards. Seperate strips torn off spine at top and bottom, some bumping at corners. Not price-clipped. No Inscriptions. Contains many comic strips. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Postman Pat Annual 1993 Manchester World International Publishing Ltd 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Good Pictorial boards. Not price-clipped, some creasing to spine and bumping to corners. Former owner's name and address inscribed. Contains many activities, games, stories and illustrations. Some activities attempted, and colouring crayon used on a small number of pages. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Collins Children's Annual London William Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Laminated pictorial boards. Not price-clipped. Separate strips torn from the top and bottom of the spine and bumping to corners, but aside from that it is in excellent condition with an inscription to former owner. Contains many stories, articles, poems and illustrations. Contributers Helen Clare, Monica Edwards, Enid Blyton to name but a few. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Shoot Annual 1993 London IPC Magazines 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Pictorial boards. Not price-clipped. Some bumping to corners. No Inscriptions. Contains many articles, puzzles, photos. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Rosie and Jim Annual 1999 Handforth, Cheshire World International Publishing Ltd 1998 0749837713 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Pictorial boards. Not price-clipped. Tiny bump to lower edge, and some scribbling to a couple of pages. No Inscriptions. Contains much to do for the younsters. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
World Of Machines, The London Macmillan Children's Books 1980 0333397304 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Inscriptions, small bump at edge. 65pp. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Vauxhall Cavalier 1981 to 1988 Sparkford, Somerset Haynes Publishing Group 1988 1850103704 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Some bumping to extremities. Vauxhall Cavalier Owners Workshop Manual for petrol engined vehicles. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Commonwealth Annual 1963 Volume 11 Watford, Herts Bruce & Gawthorn 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Bumped on corners. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, worn at extremities. No Inscriptions. Many articles and features concerning the far-flung lands in the Commonwealth. Includes many illustrations. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Pony Club Annual 1984 Manchester World International Publishing Ltd 1983 0723566909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial boards, minor bump to corners. Not price-clipped. Last 2 pages loose, but all present. Contains articles and features related to ponies. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Exciting Things to Make with Wool, String, and Thread London Marshall Cavendish 1977 0856852066 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Drew, Victoria Glazed pictorial boards, a little edge and corner wear. Published for Marks and Spencer Ltd. This do-it-yourself craft book is specially designed for children. Every page has such clear step-by-step pictures and easy-to-follow words that you can do everything on your own without grown-up help. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Austin Montego 1.3 & 1.6 1984 to 1989 Sparkford, Somerset Haynes Publishing Group 1991 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Some bumping to corners. Some separation between main block and cover. 354pp. All Austin Montego 1.3 & 1.6 litre models, Saloon and Estate, including special / limited editions 1275 cc & 1598 cc. Profusely illustrated. Price:
5.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Illustrated Library of Nature Volume 2 New York H. S. Stuttman Co., Inc. 1971 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Inscriptions. Some bumping to corners, small nick to edge of rear board. 256pp. Very well illustrated. The pictorial encyclopedia of natural history and ecology depicts the relationships of all living organisms to each other and between them and their environments. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Cookery For All Occasions London Treasure Press Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Inscriptions. Contains many illustrations and recipes. This book contains recipes for all sorts of family and festive occasions. Thumb through it and you will find menu plans for dinner parties and easy buffets, including christenings, weddings and Christmas and Easter festive meals. There are ideas for informal entertaining, with barbecue and picnic menus, as well as plans for easy weekends and children's parties. All the recipes have been tested in the famous Good Housekeeping Institute kitchens and are presented in such a way that they can be followed easily. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Topical Times Football Book 1982, The London D. C. Thomson & Co. 1981 0851162215 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial boards. No Inscriptions. Some bumping to corners, and a couple of small nicks at top. Price-clipped. Contains many pictures of some of the famous players of the time, and many articles. Price:
7.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Test Cricket London Marshall Cavendish Publications Ltd 1974 0856850527 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Inscriptions, some bumping to corners. Price-clipped dustwrapper has slight creasing to edges. Introduced by Richie Benaud. From Australia's legendary first victory on English soil in 1882, up to the time of publishing, Test Cricket brings the history of the greatest summer game to life. Illustrated in lavish colour throughout, this book is a must for all followers of cricket. Almost a hundred years of exciting competition, all the series between the cricketing countries, are described and tabulated. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Nostradamus and Other Prophets Alien Books 1996 1900761106 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket No Inscriptions, some creasing to cover. Contains astounding revelations about the future. Includes black and white photographic images. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Ascona, Manta 1975-79 Autobook Autobooks Ltd. 1979 0851478689 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Pictorial boards. No Inscriptions. 162pp. Opel Ascona and Opel Manta models. This do-it yourself Workshop Manual has been specially written for the owner who wishes to maintain his vehicle in first class condition and to carry out the bulk of his own servicing and repairs. Considerable savings on garage charges can be made, and one can drive in safety and confidence knowing the work has been done properly. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Champion Book For Boys London Dean & Son Limited Hard Cover Good No Jacket Pictorial boards with picture of biplane in background, with pilot and ground-crew in foreground. Some bumping to corners, shelf-wear and loose boards beginning to split. No Inscriptions. Some foxing on inside of boards. Not dated. Contains several stories and illustrations, including colour plate. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
AA Treasures of Britain London Drive Publications Limited 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First Impression. No Inscriptions. Narrow. Boards protected by black cover with stylised gilt knight. This fine book is about the places and things - castles and cathedrals, jewels and paintings - which we treasure as highlights of our national heritage. There are many pictures, illustrations and maps. This is an extremely heavy book. Price:
16.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
World Of Sport Bristol Purnell 1984 0361064802 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Inscriptions. Not price-clipped. Contains many pictures, articles and features about the World of Sport in 1984. Illustrated pictorial boards. Main picture to front shows Torvill & Dean ice dancing. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Radiation Cookery Book Birmingham Radiation Ltd 1935 Poor No Jacket 18th edition. Brown boards, which have become seperated, some foxing. Menus written in on rear papers. 321pp. A Selection of Proved Recipes for Use with Radiation New-World Regulo-Controlled Gas Cookers Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Mammoth Book For Girls, The London Dean & Son Limited Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial boards, with girl in red coat and flying helmet slipping into biplane. With dedication to previous owner, dated December 25th, 1932. Loose frontispiece. 188pp. Contains many pictures and stories, some line drawings have been coloured with crayon, some crayon marking on contents page. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Giant Book of Facts, The London Octopus Books 1987 0706426576 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 320pp. This fact-filled book is illustrated throughout with colourful photographs, maps and drawings. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Elle Knitting Book, The London Century 1984 0712603247 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Usual library stamps. Some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. 126pp. 50 Exclusive designs from France. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
A55 (Mark II) and A60 Oxford (Series V & VI) Workshop Manual Oxford BMC Service Limited 1965 Ring Binder Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binder grubby, small split to corner, pages oily at edge, some marks and staining as you would expect from a 'working' copy. Title page is loose. Original workshop manual for the A55 (Mark II) and A60 Oxford (Series V & VI) 15/60 and 16/60 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Encyclopaedia Of Garden Plants And Flowers London Readers Digest 1973 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gilt decorated olive-green cloth boards, a little bumping and wear to corners. 799pp. This is the 1973 edition. This encyclopaedia contains detailed descriptions of more than 3,000 plants, all of which can be grown in Britain. It tells how to identify, cultivate and propogate them, and how to combat pests and diseases. The plants have been selected for the appeal of their flowers, foliage or fruits, the ease with which they can be cultivated and their availability. Illustrated with many colour photographs. This is a very heavy book. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Uruguay En Imagenes Montevideo, Uruguay Barreiro y Ramos Editores Hard Cover Good Good Muniz, Rodolfo Slight lean, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper has some creasing to edge and corners, with tiny tear. 127pp. Images of Uruguay, text in Spanish and English. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Modern Book For Girls, The London Birn Brothers Ltd. Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial boards, Girl wearing red cardigan and blue check shirt, riding bicycle. Believed first edition, circa late '50s. No Inscriptions. Some bumping to corners, approx 1in missing from top of spine, a couple of small tears to bottom of spine. Contains many stories and pictures Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal London Readers Digest 1999 0276421930 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial boards. No inscriptions. 400pp. Many Illustrations. An A-Z guide to safe and healthy eating. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Best Of James Herriot, The London Readers Digest 1986 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial glossy boards with canvas spine. No Inscriptions. 502pp. Contains many colour pictures. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Guinness Book Of Records 1997, The Guinness Publishing Ltd. 1996 0851126936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Black boards with large silver lettering. No Inscriptions. Small piece missing from corner of rfep. Boards a little scratched and scraped. 352pp. Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Book Of Facts London Readers Digest 1987 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial boards. No Inscriptions. 432pp. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
School Friend Annual 1958 London Fleetway House 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial Boards, very slightly bowed, a little bumped to corner. Not price-clipped. Inscription to previous owner. 159pp. Contains many stories, articles, comic strips, games, etc. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|