Three Spires Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Maclean, Alistair Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Maclean, Alistair Athabasca
London William Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1980 0002220059 / 9780002220057 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Sky Blue cloth binding with silver titles to spine, slight lean, a little bumping and shelf-wear. DJ with yellow hard hat in ice. Fep has year inscribed, and bookplate inlaid with previous owners name. 252pp 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Maclean, Alistair Bear Island
London Heron Books 1973 Hard Cover Very Good 
Dark blue simulated leather boards, with copius gilt decoration, silken bookmark bound in, page edges beginning to brown. 280pp. Twenty-four members of a film unit head north for a top-secret location on a barren Arctic island. A killer sails with them... 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Maclean, Alistair Bear Island
Fontana 1979 0006140602 / 9780006140603 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Reading creases to spine, some edge-wear. 288pp. Twenty-four members of a film unit head north for a top-secret location on a barren Arctic island. A killer sails with them... 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Maclean, Alistair BreakHeart Pass
London Heron Books 1973 Hard Cover Very Good 
Dark blue simulated leather boards, with copius gilt decoration, silken bookmark bound in, page edges beginning to brown. 194pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Maclean, Alistair Breakheart Pass
London Collins 1974 0002215470 / 9780002215473 Hard Cover Very Good 
Library binding, no stamps or marks, some shelf-wear. 192pp. The crowded troop train on its way to relieve Fort Humboldt wound through the desolate snowscape of Nevada, among the sombre pines, precipitous ravines and taxing gradients of one of the loneliest stretches of railroad in the West. But this was no ordinary mission, for in the year 1873 the fort was not beset by an enemy who could be met in battle. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Maclean, Alistair Caravan to Vaccares
London Collins 1970 0002211246 / 9780002211246 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
Excellent copy, no inscriptions. 251 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Price-clipped. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Maclean, Alistair Circus
London Collins 1975 0002221020 / 9780002221023 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Inscribed by previous owner on fep, slight lean. d/w clipped. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Maclean, Alistair Circus
Glasgow Fontana 1976 0006143326 / 9780006143321 Mass Market Paperback Good 
A little edge-wear. 191pp. Bruno Wildermann of the Wrinfield Circus is the world's greatest trapeze artist, a clairvoyant with near-supernatural powers and an implacable enemy of the East European regime that arrested his family and murdered his wife. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Maclean, Alistair Floodgate
London Collins 1983 0002227541 / 9780002227544 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
No Inscriptions, slight bumping to corners. Page edges tanning slightly. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Maclean, Alistair Force 10 from Navarone
London Collins 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine, a little bumping and shelf-wear, foxing to page edging. Dustwrapper price-clipped, in protective wrapper. 254pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Maclean, Alistair Force 10 From Navarone
London Collins 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
No inscriptions, not price-clipped. 254pp. Some bumping at top of spine, tiny nick to d/j. Small, retailers name sticker on inside cover 
Price: 16.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Maclean, Alistair Golden Gate, The
London Collins 1976 0002222590 / 9780002222594 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Brown boards gilt lettering. Tiny nick on d/j near lower spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Maclean, Alistair Goodbye California
Collins 1977 0002222752 / 9780002222754 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Excellent copy, No inscriptions. Dustwrapper has tiny nicks to edge, and small tear to head of spine, slight wrinkling to edge and is price clipped, sun-fading to spine. 318pp. The San Andreas fault, through California, is the central theme to this novel. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Maclean, Alistair Guns Of Navarone, The
London Heron Books 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Wilkinson, Barry 
Dark blue simulated leather boards, with copius gilt decoration, silken bookmark bound in, some marking to lower page edges, browning to edges. 320pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Maclean, Alistair H. M. S. Ulysses
London Heron Books 1973 Hard Cover Good Mortelmans, Edward 
Dark blue simulated leather boards, with copius gilt decoration, silken bookmark bound in, strip torn from spine. 322pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Maclean, Alistair Night Without End
Fontana 1978 0006141854 / 9780006141853 Mass Market Paperback Good 
Reading creases, lean to spine, some edge-wear, former sellers price sticker to cover. 221pp. An airliner crashes in the Polar ice-cap. In temperatures 40 degrees below zero, six men and four women survive. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Maclean, Alistair Partisans
London Collins 1982 0002226901 / 9780002226905 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
First Impression. No Inscriptions, spine has a lean else in excellent condition. 224pp. The grim struggle for Europe is at it's height. Three men are given a dangerous assignment of conveying the battleplan to the pro-German Yugoslav Royalists. Partisans is another spell-binding adventure novel from Alistair MacLean. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Maclean, Alistair Puppet On A Chain
London Collins 1969 0002216485 / 9780002216487 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
First Impression. Former booksellers small sticker to ffep, slight lean and foxing, tiny bump to corner and spine ends. Dustwrapper has nicks and chips to edge and corners, the largest at the rear about 1.5in long and 1in deep. 255pp. Paul Sherman of Interpol's Narcotics Bureau made a big mistake when he landed at Schiphol Airport believing that no one but Jimmy Duclos knew of his arrival in Amsterdam. Duclos was there to meet him - and four men were there to meet Duclos. Sherman had to recognise that the gang of heroin smugglers he was out to smash knew his movements as well as he did. From that moment the tension never lets up. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Maclean, Alistair River of Death
London Collins 1981 0002223481 / 9780002223485 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Excellent copy, not inscribed. 192pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Maclean, Alistair River of Death
London Collins 1981 0002223481 / 9780002223485 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
No Inscriptions, a little foxing. Dustwrapper not price clipped, a little edge-wear. 192pp. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Maclean, Alistair on Abooktrader.com
Maclean, Alistair on Bagbooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Bestpricedbooks.net
Maclean, Alistair on Betterbookgetter.com
Maclean, Alistair on Blossombooks.co.uk
Maclean, Alistair on Bookmarcsonline.com
Maclean, Alistair on Booksofparadise.net
Maclean, Alistair on Bookwebpages.com
Maclean, Alistair on Boox.ca
Maclean, Alistair on Cerebraldeli.com
Maclean, Alistair on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Maclean, Alistair on Cozybookcellar.com
Maclean, Alistair on Ctrarebooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Dauntlessbooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Dunbarbooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Eurolibros.com
Maclean, Alistair on Film-tvtieins.com
Maclean, Alistair on Grendelbooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Hawkbooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Maclean, Alistair on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Maclean, Alistair on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Jondalbook.com
Maclean, Alistair on Ladylisabooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Maclean, Alistair on Midwaybook.com
Maclean, Alistair on Mistymorninbooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Mysterymikes.com
Maclean, Alistair on Njbonline.com
Maclean, Alistair on Notquitenewstuff.com
Maclean, Alistair on Oldprintbooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Oldscrolls.com
Maclean, Alistair on Patbookman.net
Maclean, Alistair on Peakirkbooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Maclean, Alistair on Schoonerbooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Scifietc.com
Maclean, Alistair on Thebookishpelican.com
Maclean, Alistair on Thebooksend.com
Maclean, Alistair on Therobbinn.co.uk
Maclean, Alistair on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Maclean, Alistair on Websterbookstore.com
Maclean, Alistair on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Maclean, Alistair on Withywindlebooks.com



Send us an Email

Payments Powered by a Nochex Merchant Account
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com