|
|
Alistair Maclean listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Maclean, Alistair Athabasca London William Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Sky Blue cloth binding with silver titles to spine, slight lean, a little bumping and shelf-wear. DJ with yellow hard hat in ice. Fep has year inscribed, and bookplate inlaid with previous owners name. 252pp Price: 12.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Maclean, Alistair Bear Island London Heron Books 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Dark blue simulated leather boards, with copius gilt decoration, silken bookmark bound in, page edges beginning to brown. 280pp. Twenty-four members of a film unit head north for a top-secret location on a barren Arctic island. A killer sails with them... Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Maclean, Alistair Bear Island Fontana 1979 Mass Market Paperback Good Reading creases to spine, some edge-wear. 288pp. Twenty-four members of a film unit head north for a top-secret location on a barren Arctic island. A killer sails with them... Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Maclean, Alistair BreakHeart Pass London Heron Books 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Dark blue simulated leather boards, with copius gilt decoration, silken bookmark bound in, page edges beginning to brown. 194pp. Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Maclean, Alistair Breakheart Pass London Collins 1974 Hard Cover Very Good Library binding, no stamps or marks, some shelf-wear. 192pp. The crowded troop train on its way to relieve Fort Humboldt wound through the desolate snowscape of Nevada, among the sombre pines, precipitous ravines and taxing gradients of one of the loneliest stretches of railroad in the West. But this was no ordinary mission, for in the year 1873 the fort was not beset by an enemy who could be met in battle. Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Maclean, Alistair Caravan to Vaccares London Collins 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Excellent copy, no inscriptions. 251 pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Price-clipped. Price: 30.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Maclean, Alistair Circus London Collins 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed by previous owner on fep, slight lean. d/w clipped. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Maclean, Alistair Circus Glasgow Fontana 1976 Mass Market Paperback Good A little edge-wear. 191pp. Bruno Wildermann of the Wrinfield Circus is the world's greatest trapeze artist, a clairvoyant with near-supernatural powers and an implacable enemy of the East European regime that arrested his family and murdered his wife. Price: 1.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Maclean, Alistair Floodgate London Collins 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine No Inscriptions, slight bumping to corners. Page edges tanning slightly. Dustwrapper not price-clipped. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Maclean, Alistair Force 10 from Navarone London Collins 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine, a little bumping and shelf-wear, foxing to page edging. Dustwrapper price-clipped, in protective wrapper. 254pp. Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Maclean, Alistair Force 10 From Navarone London Collins 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Excellent copy, not inscribed, not price-clipped. 254pp. Some bumping at top of spine, tiny nick to d/j. Small, retailers name sticker on inside cover Price: 16.95 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Maclean, Alistair Golden Gate, The London Collins 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown boards gilt lettering. Tiny nick on d/j near lower spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Maclean, Alistair Goodbye California Collins 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Excellent copy, No inscriptions. Dustwrapper has a tiny nick at top and bottom, slight wrinkling at edge and is price clipped. 318pp. Price: 12.95 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | Maclean, Alistair Guns Of Navarone, The London Heron Books 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Wilkinson, Barry Dark blue simulated leather boards, with copius gilt decoration, silken bookmark bound in, some marking to lower page edges, browning to edges. 320pp. Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Maclean, Alistair H. M. S. Ulysses London Heron Books 1973 Hard Cover Good Mortelmans, Edward Dark blue simulated leather boards, with copius gilt decoration, silken bookmark bound in, strip torn from spine. 322pp. Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | Maclean, Alistair H.M.S. Ulysses London Collins 1955 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Third Impression. No Inscriptions. Red boards, spine fading, a couple of small scratches, some marks to page-ends. 320pp. Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | Maclean, Alistair Night Without End Fontana 1978 Mass Market Paperback Good Reading creases, lean to spine, some edge-wear, former sellers price sticker to cover. 221pp. An airliner crashes in the Polar ice-cap. In temperatures 40 degrees below zero, six men and four women survive. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 18. | Maclean, Alistair Partisans London Collins 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine First Impression. No Inscriptions, spine has a lean else in excellent condition. 224pp. The grim struggle for Europe is at it's height. Three men are given a dangerous assignment of conveying the battleplan to the pro-German Yugoslav Royalists. Partisans is another spell-binding adventure novel from Alistair MacLean. Price: 12.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 19. | Maclean, Alistair Puppet On A Chain London Collins 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good First Impression. Former booksellers small sticker to ffep, slight lean and foxing, tiny bump to corner and spine ends. Dustwrapper has nicks and chips to edge and corners, the largest at the rear about 1.5in long and 1in deep. 255pp. Paul Sherman of Interpol's Narcotics Bureau made a big mistake when he landed at Schiphol Airport believing that no one but Jimmy Duclos knew of his arrival in Amsterdam. Duclos was there to meet him - and four men were there to meet Duclos. Sherman had to recognise that the gang of heroin smugglers he was out to smash knew his movements as well as he did. From that moment the tension never lets up. Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Maclean, Alistair River of Death London Collins 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Excellent copy, not inscribed. 192pp. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Alistair Maclean Listings |