Three Spires Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Catherine Cookson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Cookson, Catherine  Black Candle, The
London Corgi Books 1990 Mass Market Paperback Good
A little edge-wear. 607pp. Bridget Dean Mordaunt was a woman of consequence in her own part of the world. Inheriting her father's businesses at the age of nineteen, by the time she was twenty-three in 1880, she was running them as confidently as any man.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Cookson, Catherine  Black Candle, The
London Corgi Books 1990 Mass Market Paperback Good
A little edge-wear, some creasing, date stamp to first page. 607pp. Bridget Dean Mordaunt was a woman of consequence in her own part of the world. Inheriting her father's businesses at the age of nineteen, by the time she was twenty-three in 1880, she was running them as confidently as any man.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Cookson, Catherine  Black Velvet Gown, The
London, United Kingdom Corgi Books 1985 Mass Market Paperback Good Paper back
creasing on front and back of cover, shelf wear, corners creased, heavy reading creasing along spine, part of front cover been rubbed off, pen parkings of FFEP
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Cookson, Catherine  Blind Years, The
London 1999 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Former owners name inscribed, slight lean. 239pp. Youth is likened unto a field of weeds and tares That harvests the blind years And not until they are scythed low Will new seed grow
Price: 2.75 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Cookson, Catherine  Bondage of Love, The
London 1997 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Fine
Slight lean. 365pp. Continuing the story of the Bailey family.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Cookson, Catherine  Branded Man, The
London 1997 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
No Inscriptions, very slight wear to edge. 444pp. Fourteen-year-old Marie Anne Lawson, youngest daughter of a prosperous Northumbrian family, had always run when she might have walked, and it was as she was running from a sight she would rather not have witnessed that she stumbled and fell, injuring her ankle, to be discovered by a local man who, because of a disfigurement, was known thereabouts as 'the branded man'.
Price: 4.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Cookson, Catherine  Cinder Path, The
London, United Kingdom William Heinemann Ltd 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good Ex-Library
Former library marks and stamps, ffep removed, some damage to front end-paper, rear page torn and repaired with sticky tape. Dustwrapper not price-clipped and in (grubby) protective wrapper. 245pp. Catherine Cookson brilliantly portrays a man in search of himself and tells a story of exceptional dramatic force which carries the reader from the rural Northumberland of Edwardian times into the holocaust of the Western Front in the First World War.
Price: 5.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Cookson, Catherine  Dinner of Herbs
London, United Kingdom Corgi Books 1986 Mass Market Paperback Poor
Reading copy only. Heavily creased cover. A legacy of hatred can be a terrible force in life, over which not even an enduring love and all the fruits of material success may prevail. Catherine Cookson explores this theme in a major novel that will absorb ad enthral her readers.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Cookson, Catherine  Dinner of Herbs, A
London Corgi Books 1986 Mass Market Paperback Fair
Reading creases and edge wear, pages tanning, a little marking to edge. 725pp. A legacy of hatred can be a terrible force in life, over which not even an enduring love and all the fruits of material success may prevail.
Price: 1.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Cookson, Catherine  Gambling Man, The
London Corgi Books 1977 Mass Market Paperback Good
A little creasing to cover, some staining. 316pp. Rory Connor was a gambling man, and he had a gambler's luck. Right from the day he was born, his mother had known how it would be - Rory was going to be the one who really made something of life.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Cookson, Catherine  Gillyvors, The
London, United Kingdom Corgi Books 1991 Mass Market Paperback Good Paper back
creasing on front and back of cover, shelf wear, corners creased, heavy reading creasing along spine, price ticket, slight lean to book, back cover has been slightly rubbed off,
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 12. Cookson, Catherine  Golden Straw, The
London, United Kingdom Corgi Books 1994 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Edge wear, shelf wear, lminor creasing to corners. Reading creases to spine. The Golden Straw, as it would be named, was a large, broad-brimmed hat presented to Emily Pearson by her lon-time friend and employer Mabel Arkwright, milliner and modiste. And before long it was to her employer that Emily owed the gift of the business itself, for Mabel was in poor health and had come to rely more and more on Emily before her untimelydeath in 1880
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Cookson, Catherine  Grand Man, A
London Corgi 1974 Mass Market Paperback Good
A little edge-wear, pages tanning, a little foxing. 141pp. Mary Ann Shaughnessy seemed an ordinary enough eight-year-old from a dockland tenement on Tyneside. Yet she could lie with the innocence of an angel and the purpose of a priest.
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. Cookson, Catherine  Hamilton
United Kingdom Corgi 1984 Mass Market Paperback Good
Corners creased Front cover has small closed tear. Cover is creased. Inscribed with previous owners initials. Maisie could never be quite sure when she met up with Hamilton; most likely, it was when she started talking to herself as an often lonely seven-year-old. Hamilton, an imaginary horse, had remained a secret for man years, for what would people think of Maisie if she revealed that the only friend she had was a horse who acted as her guide, philosopher and confident?
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Cookson, Catherine  Hannah Massey
London, United Kingdom Target Books 1977 Mass Market Paperback Good
Foxing to page edges. Reading creases to spine, minor creases to corners. shelf wear, edge wear. Hannah Massey was proud and canny. She was also intensely ambitious. In true North-Country tradition, she ruled her family like the despot she was. Her ambitions centred on Rosie, her favourite daughter, for whom she would cheerfully have sacrificed the rest of her family, but not that terrible, dangerous pride.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Cookson, Catherine  Harrogate Secret, The
London Bantam Press 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Ex-Library
Usual library marks and stamps, some pages marked. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, worn to edge, in protective wrapper. 384pp. Spry as they came was young Frederick Musgrave; agile in mind and body alike, and never more so than when navigating his little sculler across the swift-flowing waters of the Tyne between the busy seaports of North and South Shields.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. Cookson, Catherine  Harrogate Secret, The
London Corgi 1990 Mass Market Paperback Good
Reading creases to spine, some edge-wear. 455pp. Young Frederick Musgrave was never more agile than when navigating his sculler across the waters of the Tyne between the busy seaports of North and South Shields in 1843.
Price: 1.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. Cookson, Catherine  Invisible Cord, The
London Corgi Books 1976 Mass Market Paperback Good
Slight lean, a little wear. 320pp. When Annie married Georgie McCabe people laughed and said if anyone could thatch a roof with rotten straw, it was Annie ... Georgie was good natured, not very bright, liked his pint, and wasn't, by any standards, much of a catch.
Price: 1.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 19. Cookson, Catherine  Justice is a Woman
London Corgi Books 1995 Mass Market Paperback Good
Creasing to cover, some edge-wear, remnants of price-sticker to cover, some surface-scratching. 381pp. The day Joe Remington brought his new bride to Fell Rise, he had already sensed she might not settle easily into his home just outside the Tyneside town of Fellburn.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 20. Cookson, Catherine  Justice is a Woman
London Corgi Books 1995 Mass Market Paperback Good
Reading creases, some edge-wear. 381pp. The day Joe Remington brought his new bride to Fell Rise, he had already sensed she might not settle easily into his home just outside the Tyneside town of Fellburn.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Carolyn KeeneCatherine Gaskin >>>


Try these sites for other Catherine Cookson Listings

Hessaybooks.co.uk
Sddall.com
Back2books.tv
Tuckerstomes.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Cardinalbooks.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Njbonline.com
Guildbooks.com
Madaboutbooksonline.com
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca
Thebookishpelican.net
Montrealbookcircle.com
Maatbookrooms.com
Tephies.com
Echosbooks.com
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Goldringbooks.com
Primarysourcebooks.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bookz.ca
Paperbackbookshop.co.uk
Hawkbooks.com
Oxfordhousebooks.com
Bookfaerie.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Dicksriverrunbooks.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Thebooksend.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions