Three Spires Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dickens, Charles  A Christmas Carol; Reprinted Pieces
London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Leech, John
Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little wear to edge and corners, small stain to page-edge, not dated circa 1930's. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Dickens, Charles  A Tale Of Two Cities ; American Notes ; Pictures From Italy
London Odhams Press Limited First Edition Hard Cover Fine Phiz ; Stone, Marcus
Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. Inscribed with names of previous owners, first written date 1938. In exceptional condition. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Dickens, Charles  A Tale of Two Cities; American Notes
London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Phiz
Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little edge-wear, small stain to page-edge, not dated circa 1930's. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Dickens, Charles  Barnaby Rudge; Edwin Drood
London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Phiz
Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little edge-wear, not dated circa 1930's. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Dickens, Charles  Bleak House
Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1995 Soft Cover Very Good
No Inscriptions, small crease to corner. 723pp. Bleak House is considered by many leading critics to be one of Dickens' finest achievements. It is a story of love and inheritance, and its graphic depiction of the realities and costs of High Court legal actions - drawn from the author's personal knowledge and experience.
Price: 3.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Dickens, Charles  Bleak House
London Hazell, Watson & Viney Hard Cover Good Phiz
Blue boards, some shelf-wear, a little foxing. 699pp.
Price: 6.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Dickens, Charles  Bleak House
London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Phiz
Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little edge-wear, not dated circa 1930's. 764pp. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Dickens, Charles  Child's History of England; Christmas Stories
London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Stone, Marcus; Mahony, J.
Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little edge-wear, not dated circa 1930's. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 9. Dickens, Charles  Christmas Books
New York Nelson Doubleday , Inc. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Two tone blue and cream boards, untrimmed pages. Not dated. No Inscriptions, a little bumped to corners. 826pp.
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 10. Dickens, Charles  Christmas Carol and Other Stories
London Dean & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket
Laminated pictorial boards. Corners bumped pages tanning. Spine bumped top and bottom. Ffep missing. Stories are; A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth.
Price: 2.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 11. Dickens, Charles  Christmas Carol, A
New York Airmont Publishing Company Mass Market Paperback Very Good
A little edge-wear, pages tanning. 128pp. The heart of A Christmas Carol is Scrooge's relationship with his underpaid clerk, Bob Cratchit. Cratchit is exploited, but this does not turn the Cratchit family against Scrooge - and this Scrooge is unable to understand.
Price: 1.00 GBP
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Dickens, Charles  Christmas Stories
London Chapman & Hall Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Dalziel, Green, Mahoney, Etc.
Illustrated, no inscriptions. No Date. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering, 392p. Some marking on covers, some shelf wear, a little separation between book and cover. Foxing on feps, front and back.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 13. Dickens, Charles  Christmas Stories
London Oxford University Press 1956 Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
Brown boards, usual library marks and stamps, bumped to corners, some staing and scribbling, ffep removed, webbing showing. 758pp. With thirteen illustrations by E. G. Dalziel, Townley Green, Charles Green, and others, and an introduction by Margaret Lane.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 14. Dickens, Charles  Christmas Stories
London An Everyman Paperback 1971 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Indentations along spine, mark on bottom of pages, creases on back cover, shelf wear, corners been bumped,
Price: 2.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 15. Dickens, Charles  Christmas Tree, A
London Guild Publishing 1986 Hard Cover Fair Brock, H. M.
Former owners name and address inscribed, corner snipped from ffep, rfep missing, bumped and shelf-worn, surface scratching, small stain to end-papers. 40pp.
Price: 4.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 16. Dickens, Charles  David Copperfield
London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Phiz
Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. Inscribed with name of previous owner. In exceptional condition, no-date circa 1930's. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait. 764pp.
Price: 20.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 17. Dickens, Charles  David Copperfield
Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1995 Soft Cover Very Good
No Inscriptions, a little wear to edge, small marks to page ends. 737pp. Following the life of David through many sufferings and great adversity.
Price: 1.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 18. Dickens, Charles  David Copperfield
London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Good
Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, minor shelf-wear. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 716pp.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 19. Dickens, Charles  David Copperfield
London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good
Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, slight bump to edge. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 716pp.
Price: 18.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 20. Dickens, Charles  David Copperfield
London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Phiz
Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little wear to corners, a single loose page, two pages not cut square, not dated circa 1930's. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait. 764pp.
Price: 15.00 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< Charles BerlitzCharles Schulz >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Bagotbooks.com
Hessaybooks.co.uk
Bnguffey.com
Zumabooks.com
Rwmilitarybooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Sddall.com
Patbookman.net
Back2books.tv
Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Colporteurbooks.com
Notquitenewstuff.com
Film-tvtieins.com
Browniesbooksales.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Borogovebooks.com
Eurolibris.com
Chicagorare.com
Boox.ca
Abooktrader.com
Artsolo.net
Cardinalbooks.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Willoughbybooks.net
Cozybookcellar.com
Bestpricedbooks.net
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Leftcoastetc.com
Deozama.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Bookcrazy.us
Callseller.com
Njbonline.com
Guildbooks.com
Kellybooks.net
Valsbooks.com
Asusedbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions