|
|
Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol; Reprinted Pieces London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Leech, John Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little wear to edge and corners, small stain to page-edge, not dated circa 1930's. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Dickens, Charles A Tale Of Two Cities ; American Notes ; Pictures From Italy London Odhams Press Limited First Edition Hard Cover Fine Phiz ; Stone, Marcus Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. Inscribed with names of previous owners, first written date 1938. In exceptional condition. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Dickens, Charles A Tale of Two Cities; American Notes London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Phiz Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little edge-wear, small stain to page-edge, not dated circa 1930's. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Dickens, Charles Barnaby Rudge; Edwin Drood London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Phiz Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little edge-wear, not dated circa 1930's. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | Dickens, Charles Bleak House Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1995 Soft Cover Very Good No Inscriptions, small crease to corner. 723pp. Bleak House is considered by many leading critics to be one of Dickens' finest achievements. It is a story of love and inheritance, and its graphic depiction of the realities and costs of High Court legal actions - drawn from the author's personal knowledge and experience. Price: 3.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Dickens, Charles Bleak House London Hazell, Watson & Viney Hard Cover Good Phiz Blue boards, some shelf-wear, a little foxing. 699pp. Price: 6.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Dickens, Charles Bleak House London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Phiz Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little edge-wear, not dated circa 1930's. 764pp. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Dickens, Charles Child's History of England; Christmas Stories London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Stone, Marcus; Mahony, J. Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little edge-wear, not dated circa 1930's. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Dickens, Charles Christmas Books New York Nelson Doubleday , Inc. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Two tone blue and cream boards, untrimmed pages. Not dated. No Inscriptions, a little bumped to corners. 826pp. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Dickens, Charles Christmas Carol and Other Stories London Dean & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Laminated pictorial boards. Corners bumped pages tanning. Spine bumped top and bottom. Ffep missing. Stories are; A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth. Price: 2.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Dickens, Charles Christmas Carol, A New York Airmont Publishing Company Mass Market Paperback Very Good A little edge-wear, pages tanning. 128pp. The heart of A Christmas Carol is Scrooge's relationship with his underpaid clerk, Bob Cratchit. Cratchit is exploited, but this does not turn the Cratchit family against Scrooge - and this Scrooge is unable to understand. Price: 1.00 GBP | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Dickens, Charles Christmas Stories London Chapman & Hall Limited Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Dalziel, Green, Mahoney, Etc. Illustrated, no inscriptions. No Date. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering, 392p. Some marking on covers, some shelf wear, a little separation between book and cover. Foxing on feps, front and back. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Dickens, Charles Christmas Stories London Oxford University Press 1956 Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library Brown boards, usual library marks and stamps, bumped to corners, some staing and scribbling, ffep removed, webbing showing. 758pp. With thirteen illustrations by E. G. Dalziel, Townley Green, Charles Green, and others, and an introduction by Margaret Lane. Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | Dickens, Charles Christmas Stories London An Everyman Paperback 1971 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Indentations along spine, mark on bottom of pages, creases on back cover, shelf wear, corners been bumped, Price: 2.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Dickens, Charles Christmas Tree, A London Guild Publishing 1986 Hard Cover Fair Brock, H. M. Former owners name and address inscribed, corner snipped from ffep, rfep missing, bumped and shelf-worn, surface scratching, small stain to end-papers. 40pp. Price: 4.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 16. | Dickens, Charles David Copperfield London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Phiz Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. Inscribed with name of previous owner. In exceptional condition, no-date circa 1930's. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait. 764pp. Price: 20.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 17. | Dickens, Charles David Copperfield Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1995 Soft Cover Very Good No Inscriptions, a little wear to edge, small marks to page ends. 737pp. Following the life of David through many sufferings and great adversity. Price: 1.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 18. | Dickens, Charles David Copperfield London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Good Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, minor shelf-wear. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 716pp. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 19. | Dickens, Charles David Copperfield London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. No printed date, circa 1930's. No inscriptions, slight bump to edge. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with ship and frame. 716pp. Price: 18.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 20. | Dickens, Charles David Copperfield London Odhams Press Limited Hard Cover Very Good Phiz Made and printed by the Greycaine Book Manufacturing Company Limited of Watford, Herts. A little wear to corners, a single loose page, two pages not cut square, not dated circa 1930's. Brown boards, gilt lettering, embossed with Dickens portrait. 764pp. Price: 15.00 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings |